No. 98-1314.United States Court of Appeals, Tenth Circuit.
[…] Taylor, 126 F.3d at 1297 Younger abstention is non-discretionary; it must be invoked once the three conditions are met, absent extraordinary circumstances. See Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Okla. v. State of Oklahoma ex rel. Thompson, 874 F.2d 709, 711 (10th Cir. 1989). We will now address each of these conditions in turn.
Page 1164
did not begin when the formal complaint was filed by the attorney general, as contended by Amanatullah. The Colorado Revised Statutes § 12-36-118(4)(a)(I) provides, inter alia, “The physician complained of shall be given notice by certified mail of the nature of the complaint and shall be given thirty days to answer or explain in writing the matters described in such complaint.” The proceedings continued with: Amanatullah’s response on April 12, 1996; a second “30-day” letter on May 22, 1996, regarding Counts 1-5 of the Nevada complaint; Amanatullah’s second response on June 5, 1996; the inquiry panel’s review and referral for an investigation in July, 1996; and the