No. 98-1314.United States Court of Appeals, Tenth Circuit.
[…] We assume that the administrative law judge would have followed his/her obligations under § 24-4-105 and considered Amanatullah’s federal claims See Pennzoil Co. v. Texaco, Inc., 481 U.S. 1, 15 (1987) (“[W]hen a litigant has not attempted to present his federal claims in related state-court proceedings, a federal court should assume that state procedures will afford an adequate remedy, in the absence of unambiguous authority to the contrary.”). Amanatullah also has the opportunity to raise his federal claims in the judicial review process. See C.R.S. §24-4-106(11). “If [the court of appeals] finds that the agency action is . . . contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity, . . . or otherwise contrary to law . . . the court shall hold unlawful and set aside the agency action. . . .” C.R.S. § 24-4-106(7). [13] Third, there is no question that the licensing and discipline of physicians involves important state interests, mattersPage 1165
which traditionally look to state law for their resolution, or implicate separately articulated state policies.