AIUPPA v. UNITED STATES, 338 F.2d 146 (10th Cir. 1964)
[…] The Court then observed that the only question on the motion to suppress was “whether there was probable cause for this search.” The Government agreed, and the search and seizure was finally sustained and the seized doves admitted in evidence against the appellant, on the ground that the Agents had probable cause for the search without a warrant.

The search and seizure of the mourning doves was conducted by Federal

Page 148

Game Management Agents acting under authority of 16 U.S.C. § 706,[2] which pertinently provides that such Agents “* * * shall have power, without warrant, to arrest any person committing a violation of said sections [16 U.S.C. § 703-711] in his presence or view and to take such person immediately for examination or trial before an officer or court of competent jurisdiction; * * * and shall have authority, with a search warrant, to search any place.” The statute also authorizes judges and commissioners “* * * upon proper oath or affirmation showing probable cause [to], issue warrants in all such cases.”

On appeal the Government seems to admit, as indeed it must, that the Agents were acting solely under authority of § 706, supra.