AIUPPA v. UNITED STATES, 338 F.2d 146 (10th Cir. 1964)
[…] The Government does not now complain of appellant’s failure to specifically invoke § 706, supra. Indeed, it does not deny that the statute is the full measure of the Agents authority in this case. We hold that the search and seizure was conducted without statutory authority and, therefore, cannot be sustained for probable cause. The motion to suppress should have been granted, and the case is reversed with directions to proceed accordingly.

[1] 16 U.S.C. § 703 provides: “Unless and except as permitted by regulations made as hereinafter provided in sections 703-711 of this title, it shall be unlawful at any time, by any means or in any manner, to pursue, hunt, take, capture, kill, attempt to take, capture, or kill, possess, offer for sale, sell, offer to barter, barter, offer to purchase, purchase, deliver for shipment, ship, export, import, cause to be shipped, exported, or imported, deliver for transportation, transport or cause to be transported, carry or cause to be carried, or receive for shipment, transportation, carriage, or export, any migratory bird, or any part, nest, or egg of any such birds, included in the terms of the conventions between the United States and Great Britain for the protection of migratory birds concluded August 16, 1916 (39 Stat. 1702), and the United States and the United Mexican States for the protection of migratory birds and game mammals concluded February 7, 1936.”
[2] On trial, one of the Government Agents testified as follows:

“Q [By defense counsel] Now, are you — that is the total of your authority as an officer, isn’t it, you are a game management officer for the government? A Yes, sir.