AL-SALEHI v. I.N.S., 47 F.3d 390 (10th Cir. 1995)
[…] He submitted statements from the prosecuting attorney and sentencing judge, both of whom strongly supported his request for relief from deportation.[2] The Immigration Judge (IJ) denied the application, holding that petitioner’s conviction conclusively foreclosed such relief, pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1158(d) (asylum) and § 1253(h)(2)(B) (withholding of deportation). On appeal to the Board of Immigration Appeals (BIA), petitioner challenged only the denial of withholding of deportation, arguing that the IJ had misinterpreted § 1253(h)(2)(B). The BIA agreed with the IJ’s interpretation and dismissed the appeal.

[4] The statute under review provides in pertinent part:

(1) The Attorney General shall not deport or return any alien . . . to a country if the Attorney General determines that such alien’s life or freedom would be threatened in such country on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.
(2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any alien if the Attorney General determines that —

. . . .

(B) the alien, having been convicted by a final judgment of a particularly serious crime, constitutes a danger to the community of the United States;

Page 392

For purposes of subparagraph (B), an alien who has been convicted of an aggravated felony shall be considered to have committed a particularly serious crime.

[5] Section 1253(h) (emphasis added). The underscored passage, with its grammatically indeterminate connection between the prior criminal conviction and the requisite danger to the community, is the focus of the parties’ dispute.