No. 92-8024, 92-8027.United States Court of Appeals, Tenth Circuit.
[…] Therefore, the locus of Amoco’s total activities is the AREU, which spans two states, Wyoming and Utah. Anschutz is a Kansas corporation with its principal place of business in Colorado. There is complete diversity between the parties, and jurisdiction was proper in the district court.B
[15] Some of the nonparty WIOs are residents of Colorado for diversity purposes. Anschutz alleges that Amoco collusively agreed with other WIOs that none would join in this lawsuit who would destroy diversity. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1359, jurisdiction is not appropriate when “any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of [the district] court.” This statute “is aimed at preventing parties from manufacturing diversity jurisdiction to inappropriately channel ordinary business litigation into the federal courts.” Yokeno v. Mafnas, 973 F.2d 803, 809 (9th Cir. 1992).