No. 93-9542.United States Court of Appeals, Tenth Circuit.
[…] Blevins, 683 F.2d at 143.
[17] Thus, our first step must be to determine if the BRB had jurisdiction conferred by a timely appeal by Big Horn. In this case, the key question for timeliness is when the 30-day period fixed by 33 U.S.C. § 921 for taking an administrative appeal begins to run. We first look to the relevant statutes. As noted above, § 921(a) provides that the 30-day appeal period starts when an ALJ’s order is “filed in the office of the deputy commissioner as provided in section 919.” Section 919(e), in turn, provides that the order “shall be filed in the office of the deputy commissioner, and a copy thereof shall be sent by registered mail or by certified mail to the claimant and to the employer at the last known address of each.” [18] We believe that this statutory language plainly requires the service of an order by certified mail for the 30-day appeals limitation period to begin.