Nos. 97-1069 and 97-1078.United States Court of Appeals, Tenth Circuit.
[…] Because it could not determine from the record whether the Workers met that definition, the court ordered supplemental briefing and an evidentiary hearing on the issue. The district court then certified its decision for interlocutory appeal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b). This appeal followed.[4]Amicus briefs have been filed by the Chamber of Commerce of the United States of America, the National Association of Temporary and Staffing Services, and the ERISA Industry Committee, all in support of defendants.
[6] DISCUSSION
[7] Section 202(a) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1052(a)(1)(A) and (4), provides as follows:
(a)(1)(A) No pension plan may require, as a condition of participation in the plan, that an employee complete a period of service with the employer or employers maintaining the plan extending beyond the later of the following dates
(i) the date on which the employee attains the age of 21; or
(ii) the date on which he completes one year of service.
. . . .
[8] 29 U.S.C. § 1052(a)(1)(A) (4) (emphasis added).