No. 82-1601.United States Court of Appeals, Tenth Circuit.
[…] Page 623
customary total time for Nunez-Guardado to serve before release is 10-14 months. 28 C.F.R. § 2.20 (1980). As noted, the Parole Commission disagreed with the recommendation, made by the Examiners, of parole after service of 24 months, and instead the Commission recommended presumptive parole “after service of 36 months.” I R. 26. 18 U.S.C. § 4206(c) (1976) provides:
[19] We note the following statements in the legislative history of 18 U.S.C. § 4206(c) (1976):The Commission may grant or deny release on parole notwithstanding the guidelines referred to in subsection (a) of this section if it determines there is good cause for so doing: Provided, That the prisoner is furnished written notice stating with particularity the reasons for its determination, including a summary of the information relied upon.
[20] H.R.Conf.Rep. No. 94-838, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. 27, reprinted inFor the purposes of this section “good cause” means substantial reason and includes only those grounds put forward by the Commission in good faith and which are not arbitrary, irrational, unreasonable, irrelevant or capricious.