No. 82-2247.United States Court of Appeals, Tenth Circuit.
[…] [3] The petitioner filed in the district court a “Petition for Writ of Mandamus” seeking a judgment ordering the respondent to release a tax levy on her property. She alleged that the respondent acted arbitrarily and capriciously in assessing and attempting to collect a penalty under 26 U.S.C. § 6682.[1] The district court on its own motion dismissed the action because under the Anti-Injunction Act of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 7421, federal district courts have no jurisdiction to enjoin the assessment of or collection of any tax. [4] Section 7421(a) provides that “no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessmentPage 132
or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court. . . .”See Bob Jones University v. Simon, 416 U.S. 725, 94 S.Ct. 2038, 40 L.Ed.2d 496 (1974); Enochs v. Williams Packing Navigation Co., 370 U.S. 1, 82 S.Ct. 1125, 8 L.Ed.2d 292
(1962).