No. 82-1634.United States Court of Appeals, Tenth Circuit.
[…] On appeal, Bancorp asserts that the Board erred as a matter of law in its delineation of the relevant market, and that it failed to provide substantial evidence to support its decision. We affirm.I. [2] BACKGROUND
[3] As is required by section 1842(a)(3) of the Act, Bancorp applied to the Federal Reserve Board for approval of its proposed acquisition of 80 percent of the voting shares of American Bank. The Board denied Bancorp’s application under section 1842(c)(2), which requires disapproval of any proposed acquisition “whose effect in any section of the country may be substantially to lessen competition.”
Page 689
[6] Bancorp does not dispute the Board’s conclusion that effects like these within a properly-defined geographical market might warrant denying an application, but it argues that Park County is the wrong geographical market.